Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of the upmost importance to us and all information gathered as part of providing family therapy/consultancy services is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act, 1988, and the Australian Association of Social Workers (AASW) Code of Ethics. 

Client Information

Client files are held in a secure filing cabinet, which is accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the family therapy/consultancy services. 

How Clients’ Personal Information is Collected

A clients personal information is collected in a number of ways during the family therapy/consultancy services with The Adelaide Resolutions Centre, including when the client provides information directly to The Adelaide Resolutions Centre using hard copy forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with The Adelaide Resolutions Centre employees such as the receptionist, and when other health practitioners or legal representatives provide personal information to The Adelaide Resolutions Centre via referrals, correspondence and reports.

Consequences of not Providing Personal Information

If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way that is anticipated by this Privacy Policy, The Adelaide Resolutions Centre may not be in a position to provide the family therapy/consultancy services to the client.

Purpose of Holding Personal Information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing family therapy/consultancy services, which includes, but is not limited to, counselling, assessment, therapy, and accurate report writing. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and enables the family therapist/consultant to provide a relevant and informed family therapy/consultancy services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Clients personal information will remain confidential except when:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court, or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law;

  2. Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of The Adelaide Resolutions Centre place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety;

  3. The client’s prior approval has been obtained to:

    1. provide a written report to another agency or professional, e.g. a GP or a lawyer;

    2. discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, lawyer, health provider, third-party funder;

    3. disclose the information in another way;

    4. disclose to another professional or agency (e.g. your lawyer) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected.

 

In the event that unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of a client’s personal information occurs, The Adelaide Resolutions Centre will activate its data breach plan, as per the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) and use all reasonable endeavours to minimise any risk of consequential serious harm.

Requests for Access and Correction to Client Information

At any stage, a client may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. The family consultant may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. 

All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with Rachel Jolly or Olivia Kay, Directors at The Adelaide Resolutions Centre. The request will be responded to in writing within 30 days and an appointment will be made if necessary, for clarification purposes.

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform Rachel Jolly or Olivia Kay, Directors at The Adelaide Resolutions Centre. Upon request, they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/ or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.        

 

 

Cancellation Policy

We will send an SMS reminder 48 hours prior to your next scheduled appointment (excepting in the case that an appointment is booked with less than 48 hours notice). We require 24 hours notice of cancellation prior to your appointment. If notice is given within 24 hours or in the case of non-attendance, a cancellation fee of $85.00 will be applied and can be paid over the phone or at your next scheduled appointment.

If you need to reschedule or cancel your appointment, please contact us on (08) 8120 9116.